White Kaolin clay, is a very fine and light clay that has natural absorbency properties. White Cosmetic clay is found in virtually all powdered and dry cosmetics and most wet cosmetics, including soaps, scrubs, poultices, deodorants, facial powders, and masks. It is the mildest of all clays and is also suitable for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils or waters from the skin, so it can be used on dry skin types, too.
The high absorbent quality is not to be confused with drying/dehydration properties! The kaolin we use is quarry mined from naturally occurring deposits and is water washed. Due to its unrefined nature, the dried clay is an off-white colour, and turns slightly brownish when mixed with water.